Rates and exchange rates

The National Bank of Ethiopia's policy rate, its average treasury-bill yield, and the daily exchange rates it publishes.

NBE policy rate

16%

Seen on NBE's site since 21 Oct 2026.

US dollar

161.178 birr

21 Oct 2026 · +0.2% on the day · +0.19% in 30 days

Dollar rate since 10 Sept 2026

161.403160.74610 Sept 202621 Oct 2026

All currencies, 21 Oct 2026

CurrencyBuyingSellingWeighted averageDay30 days
Uae Dirham AED43.88144.3244.1+0.2%+0.18%
Australian Dollar AUD112.615113.741113.178+0.34%-1.62%
Canadian Dollar CAD114.742115.89115.316+1.6%-0.1%
Swiss Franc CHF195.533197.489196.511+1.17%+0.26%
Chinese Yuan CNY24.13524.37624.256+0.43%+0.48%
Djibouti Franc DJF0.9030.930.916+0.21%+0.19%
Danish Knroner DKK24.17224.41424.293+0.38%-2.06%
Euro EUR180.665182.471181.568+0.36%-2.09%
Pound Sterling GBP215.092217.243216.168+0.98%+0.19%
Indian Rupee INR1.6981.7151.706+0.55%+1.17%
Japanese Yen JPY1.0191.0291.024+0.25%-0.12%
Kenyan Shilling KES1.241.2771.258+0.04%-0.13%
Kuwaiti Dinar KWD523.217528.449525.833+0.29%-0.03%
Norwegian Krone NOK17.17417.34617.26+1.8%+0.72%
Saudi Riyal SAR42.96743.39743.182+0.32%+0.32%
Swidish Knroner SEK16.24916.41216.33+0.8%-0.47%
US Dollar USD161.178162.79161.178+0.2%+0.19%
Sdr XDR218.38220.564219.472+0.32%-0.61%
South African Rand ZAR9.799.8889.839+0.4%-0.88%

Birr per unit of currency. NBE's weighted average comes from banks' foreign-exchange deals on the previous day; it is a reference rate, not the rate a bank must use. Download the daily history.

Source: National Bank of Ethiopia exchange rates and NBE's home page.