AWAB2,300-1.17%BOAX1,750+2.04%ABAYB1,290—WGBX1,070-6.17%TELE420-3.41%SIDAX1,300—GDAB1,000-0.14%ESX · delayed

Reports / Q3 2026

State of Ethiopian capital markets · Q3 2026

1 Jul 2026 to 30 Sept 2026. What happened on the Ethiopian Securities Exchange, in NBE's treasury-bill auctions, the birr and the interbank market, from ESX Lab's own records.

Equities

The ESX Lab composite index (unofficial) moved from 1,000 to 596.73, -40.33%, between 3 Jul 2026 and 30 Sept 2026.

CompanyStart (ETB)End (ETB)ChangeDays with a close
Gadaa Bank1,0621,004-5.46%23
Wegagen Bank1,3001,113-14.38%48
Awash Bank2,9552,500-15.4%62
Abay Bank1,8001,200-33.33%49
Bank of Abyssinia3,0001,800-40%44
Ethio Telecom852440-48.36%62

Treasury bills

NBE published 5 auction results this quarter; 2 announced auctions have no published result.

AuctionDateAverage yield28-day91-day182-day364-day
1007/20268 Jul 20269.166%6.932%8.34%9.516%12.394%
1008/202622 Jul 20269.181%5.502%7.659%8.806%11.142%
1009/20265 Aug 20267.692%4.887%5.53%6.997%9.996%
1010/202619 Aug 20266.453%3.516%4.564%5.671%8.72%
1012/202616 Sept 20265.361%1.958%3.235%4.932%7.597%

The birr

NBE's weighted-average dollar rate went from 158.048 birr (30 Jun 2026) to 160.902 birr (30 Sept 2026), +1.81%.

Interbank money market

ETB 570.5B was lent between banks over 13 weeks. Average weekly rates: Overnight 13.13%, 7 days 13.01%.

Sources: ESX, NBE and ECMA, as collected by ESX Lab. Prices are delayed snapshots; past moves say nothing about future ones. Facts only, not advice. To print or save as PDF, use your browser's print command.

To sponsor the next report, write to info@mizan.et.