AWAB2,300-1.17%BOAX1,750+2.04%ABAYB1,290—WGBX1,070-6.17%TELE420-3.41%SIDAX1,300—GDAB1,000-0.14%ESX · delayed

Reports / Q4 2026

State of Ethiopian capital markets · Q4 2026 (to date)

1 Oct 2026 to 24 Oct 2026. What happened on the Ethiopian Securities Exchange, in NBE's treasury-bill auctions, the birr and the interbank market, from ESX Lab's own records. 1 daily wraps cover the quarter's sessions.

Equities

The ESX Lab composite index (unofficial) moved from 596.73 to 565.1, -5.3%, between 30 Sept 2026 and 23 Oct 2026.

CompanyStart (ETB)End (ETB)ChangeDays with a close
Abay Bank1,2001,290+7.5%14
Gadaa Bank1,0041,000-0.4%13
Bank of Abyssinia1,8001,750-2.78%17
Wegagen Bank1,1131,070-3.86%15
Ethio Telecom440420-4.55%17
Awash Bank2,5002,300-8%17

Treasury bills

NBE published 0 auction results this quarter; 1 announced auction has no published result.

The birr

NBE's weighted-average dollar rate went from 160.902 birr (30 Sept 2026) to 160.997 birr (23 Oct 2026), +0.06%.

Interbank money market

ETB 165.5B was lent between banks over 4 weeks. Average weekly rates: Overnight 12.52%, 7 days 12.94%.

Sources: ESX, NBE and ECMA, as collected by ESX Lab. Prices are delayed snapshots; past moves say nothing about future ones. Facts only, not advice. To print or save as PDF, use your browser's print command.

To sponsor the next report, write to info@mizan.et.